Privacy Policy

At Institute for Automotive Business Excellence one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Institute for Automotive Business Excellence and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. Contact information can be found at the bottom of each page or on the contact page on this site.

Scope of this policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites, pages, our learning management system, and any features and online services provided by the Institute for Automotive Business Excellence that post or make available a link to this Privacy Policy. It does not apply to The Institute’s services that Institute clients may use on their own websites, to other companies’ or organizations’ sites to which we link, or to companies that The Institute does not own or control, even if such companies are contractors or business partners of The Institute.

This Privacy Policy also does not cover how The Institute’s partners or service providers may treat your information as the use of your information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to The Institute’s control. See the “Third party privacy policies” section below for clarification and links to partner privacy policies.

If you are a California resident please see the “CCPA privacy rights” sections below. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to the terms outlined below.

Information we collect

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including information such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our online services
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our online services
  • Understand and analyze how you use our online services
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to our online services, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Monitor website security and user activity
  • Process payments through online financial service

Log files

Institute for Automotive Business Excellence follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All web hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These collections are anonymous and are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, security, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like any other website, Institute for Automotive Business Excellence uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

For more general information on cookies, please read What Are Cookies.

Analytics and advertising

You may exercise choice regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit; however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, unless and until the law is interpreted to require us to do so, the Website does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

The Institute does not currently include third party advertising on our web pages. We believe your experience should be focused on the educational materials The Institute provides. Should we choose to include advertisements, they would be limited to a specific location and restricted to companies and services relevant to our client’s needs; which may include, but are not limited to the business consulting and automotive industry.

Third party privacy policies

The Institute’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other service providers or websites we employ, promote, or affiliate with. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party services for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. Below is a list with links to these Privacy Policies:

CCPA privacy rights (do not sell my personal information)

Under the CCPA (California Consumer Protection Act), users residing in California have, among other rights, the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Nevada residents

Nevada law requires certain businesses to establish an address where Nevada consumers can request that a business not sell certain kinds of personal information that has been collected about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a client of The Institute, or visitor to the The Institute’s online services, and a Nevada resident you may submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law. We can be contacted through our contact page.

GDPR Data Protection Rights (for users living within the European Union only)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Security

The Institute implements reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security measures to help protect your data from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. The Institute cannot guarantee the security of the Service’s servers or databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Policy regarding children

The Institute does not provide, nor intends to provide services for children, of any age. The Institute does not knowingly collect information from clients under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian, and believe we have collected information about your child in violation of this policy, please contact us. We do not sell our client’s data, therefore you can be assured that no personal data of children has been unintentionally transmitted to a third party.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we use your information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are collecting and using your information.